< BACK TO RESULT
Soapwort Saponaria officinalis
Location:
Africa
Soapwort is a perennial herbaceous plant that grows in shady areas. It is common to most of Europe, Western Asia and North America. In traditional medicine, the roots are used to treat certain skin diseases. The leaves are rich in natural surfactants which form a natural lather, producing a soapy water that is ideal for cleansing the skin.In cosmetics, soapwort extracts are used in make-up removers, cleansers and shampoos.
CONTACT US




















Clarins Canada (Français)
Clarins Deutschland
Clarins España
Clarins France
Clarins Hong Kong
Clarins International
Clarins Italia
Clarins Japan
Clarins Malaysia
Clarins Russia
Clarins Singapore
Clarins South Africa
Clarins South Korea
Clarins Switzerland (French)
Clarins Taiwan
Clarins USA