< BACK TO RESULT

Safflower Carthamus tinctorius

Location: India
Although originally from India, Safflower is grown almost everywhere today and has always been known for its wide range of uses. Its flowers contain colouring pigments (yellow and red carthamin) which, over the years, have been used for everything from colouring bandages for Ancient Egyptian mummies, to dying Buddhist monks' robes or Chinese silk. The oil produced from its seeds has become a widely sought after nutritional supplement because of its high content in polyunsaturated acids. In cosmetics, its emollient andmoisturising properties are equally well-known. The oil meal collected after the seeds have been pressed is also an active ingredient used by Clarins Laboratories to stimulate tanning.

products containing Safflower

Sun

After Sun Gel Ultra-Soothing

 
0.0 out of 5
Price:
£18.00
£12.00 / 100 ml

After Sun Moisturizer Self Tanning

 
0.0 out of 5
Price:
£19.00
£12.67 / 100 ml

Delectable Self Tanning Mousse SPF 15

 
5.0 out of 5
Price:
£22.00
£17.60 / 100 ml

After Sun Moisturizer Ultra-Hydrating

 
5.0 out of 5
Price:
£19.00
£9.50 / 100 ml

After Sun Moisturizer Ultra-Hydrating Luxury Size

 
0.0 out of 5
Price:
£27.00
£67.50 / 1000 ml